Chat with a Librarian
Skip to Main Content
ask a librarian email questions

MLA Guide

This guide contains information to help you cite your sources in MLA format.

Citing an Encyclopedia

Encyclopedias are an example of a reference source and can be great to use for background information about a subject. Encyclopedias provide overviews of various topics to help their readers learn more about a subject. The SCC Library has access to many encyclopedias, both online in library databases and in print on the shelves in the library.

Encyclopedia from Library Database 

Known Author:

Format: Author Last Name, Author First Name. "Title of Entry." Title of Encyclopedia, edited by Editor's Name, Edition, vol. #, Publisher Name, Date of Publication, page number(s). Database Name, URL.

Example: Moore, Leonard N. "Civil Rights Movement." St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture, edited by Thomas Riggs, 2nd ed., vol. 1, St. James Press, 2013, pp. 608-611. Gale eBooks, pascal-scc.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01PASCAL_SCC/1msufik/cdi_gale_incontextnref_ISN_
SFRNQP801853224.

*Note: You can usually omit the http:// unless needed to hyperlink.

*Note: For URLs longer than 3 lines, you can shorten the URL. Always retain the host (main website) of the URL.

Unknown Author:

Format: "Title of Entry." Title of Encyclopedia, edited by Editor's Name, Edition, vol. #, Publisher Name, Date of Publication, page number(s). Database Name, URL.

Example: "Earthquakes." Notable Natural Disasters, edited by Robert S. Carmichael, 2nd ed., vol. 1: Overviews, Salem Press Inc., 2017, pp. 40-56. Gale eBooks, go.gale.com/ps/i.do?p=GVRL&sw=w&u=spartechcl&v=2.1&it=etoc&id=GALE%7C9781682173336&sid=bookmark-GVRL.

*Note: You can usually omit the http:// unless needed to hyperlink.

*Note: For URLs longer than 3 lines, you can shorten the URL. Always retain the host (main website) of the URL.

Encyclopedia in Print

Known Author:

Format: Author's Last Name, Author First Name. "Title of Entry."  Title of Encyclopedia, edited by Editor's Name, Edition, vol. #, Publisher Name, Year of Publication, pp.  

Example: Chapman, Russell L., and Debra A. Waters. "Algae." Plant Sciences, edited by Richard Robinson, vol. 1, Gale, 2001, pp. 26- 31.

Unknown Author:

Format: "Title of Entry." Title of Encyclopedia, edited by Editor's Name, Edition, vol. #, Publisher Name, Year of Publication, pp.

Example: "A Streetcar Named Desire." Drama for Students, edited by David M. Galens and Lynn M. Spampinato, vol. 1, Gale, 1998, pp. 281-297.